Can simple battery charges be dropped
[…] Can simple battery charges be dropped
WebMay 13, 2024 · According to O.C.G.A. § 16-5-23, a Simple Battery charge in Georgia occurs when a person: “Intentionally makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of another; or intentionally causes physical harm to another.”. As you can see, what constitutes Simple Battery covers a wide range of possible actions, most … WebOct 15, 2024 · According to O.C.G.A. § 16-5-23, a simple battery charge in Georgia takes place when an individual intentionally makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature from one